Which growth metrics matter after Series A/B (beyond MRR/ARR)

AI advisor. Alikhan

Brief description

At an early stage, investors look at revenue growth. After Series A and Series B, the question changes: how sustainable that growth is and what it costs you.


Details

Level: for beginners

Language: Russian

Duration: 1:57


Lesson transcript

At an early stage, investors look at revenue growth. After Series A and Series B, the question changes: how sustainable that growth is and what it costs you. ARR shows scale but says nothing about whether customers stay and whether your spending pays off. For that, you need other metrics.

Retention. The first group shows whether customers stay. Gross retention counts only losses: customers who left and those who reduced their payments. Net revenue retention (NRR) adds to this the growth in payments from the remaining customers. If NRR is above 100%, you grow even without new customers. For the stage between Series A and B, industry benchmarks most often cite an NRR of 105–115%, and 120% and higher at a more mature stage. Also track the share of customers who left (logo churn) separately from revenue loss.

Acquisition cost. CAC payback shows how many months it takes for a customer to pay back the cost of acquiring them. Under 12 months is considered efficient, while over 24 is cause for concern. Alongside it, people look at the LTV to CAC ratio: the benchmark is about 3 to 1.

Spending efficiency. Burn multiple is calculated as net cash burn divided by new ARR for the same period. A simple example: you spend $350,000 a month, and new ARR for the month is $180,000, so the burn multiple is about 1.9. Below 1 is considered an excellent result, 1 to 1.5 is good, and above 2 needs improvement. Magic number shows how much new ARR each dollar invested in sales and marketing brings in; a value above 1 is considered very efficient.

Business quality. Gross margin for software companies is expected to be 75% or higher. Rule of 40 adds up the growth rate and the profit margin, with a benchmark of 40% or higher. Another indicator of a mature company is revenue per employee.

The emphasis differs by stage. For Series A, retention, CAC payback and growth efficiency matter more. By Series B, NRR and burn multiple come to the fore.

An example is Snowflake before its IPO in 2020. Its NRR was 158%: existing customers spent noticeably more on the platform every year. But the same filing showed that a year earlier the figure had been higher, at 160–180%, gross margin hovered around 60–66%, and the net loss for the year was $348 million. Later, NRR fell even further when customers started cutting costs. The lesson is that one impressive metric is not enough: look at a set of metrics and how they change over time.

Cheat sheet: growth metrics after Series A/B

What to track beyond MRR/ARR, how to calculate it and what to compare it with. All calculations use the same hypothetical example.

Example inputs

A B2B SaaS company between Series A and B. Figures for the last 12 months:

MetricValue
ARR at the start of the year$4,000,000 (200 customers, $20,000 a year on average)
Lost to churned customers$320,000 (16 customers)
Lost to plan downgrades$80,000
Additional revenue from remaining customers (expansion)$800,000
New customers for the year50 customers × $20,000 = $1,000,000
Sales and marketing spend (S&M)$1,000,000
Revenue for the year$4,700,000
Gross margin75%
Net cash burn (net burn)$1,500,000
Employees35

ARR at the end of the year: 4,000,000 − 320,000 − 80,000 + 800,000 + 1,000,000 = $5,400,000 (+35% growth).

Net new ARR: 5,400,000 − 4,000,000 = $1,400,000.

1. Retention

Gross Revenue Retention (GRR)

How much revenue from existing customers remained, not counting growth. It cannot exceed 100%.

Formula: (Starting ARR − churn − downgrade) / Starting ARR

Example: (4,000,000 − 320,000 − 80,000) / 4,000,000 = 3,600,000 / 4,000,000 = 90%

Net Revenue Retention (NRR)

The same, but including growth in payments from the remaining customers. Above 100% means the base grows even without new customers.

Formula: (Starting ARR − churn − downgrade + expansion) / Starting ARR

Example: (3,600,000 + 800,000) / 4,000,000 = 4,400,000 / 4,000,000 = 110%

Logo churn — customer churn (by count)

Formula: Churned customers / Customers at the start of the period

Example: 16 / 200 = 8% (customer retention of 92%)

2. Acquisition cost

CAC — the cost of acquiring one customer

Formula: S&M spend / New customers

Example: 1,000,000 / 50 = $20,000

CAC payback — acquisition payback period, in months

It is calculated on gross profit, not revenue.

Formula: CAC / (Monthly revenue per customer × Gross margin)

Example: monthly revenue per customer is 20,000 / 12 = $1,667. Gross profit = 1,667 × 75% = $1,250 a month. Payback = 20,000 / 1,250 = 16 months

LTV and LTV:CAC

LTV is the gross profit a customer brings in over their entire lifetime. Customer lifetime = 1 / annual churn. At 8% churn, that comes to 12.5 years, which is too optimistic, so in practice the lifetime is often capped at 5 years.

Example: annual gross profit per customer = 20,000 × 75% = $15,000. LTV = 15,000 × 5 = $75,000. LTV:CAC = 75,000 / 20,000 = 3.75

3. Spending efficiency

Burn multiple

How much money is burned for every dollar of new ARR.

Formula: Net cash burn / Net new ARR

Example: 1,500,000 / 1,400,000 = 1.07

Magic number

How much new ARR each dollar invested in sales and marketing generates. In a simplified annual version:

Formula: Net new ARR / S&M spend

Example: 1,400,000 / 1,000,000 = 1.4

4. Business quality

Gross margin

Formula: (Revenue − cost of revenue) / Revenue

Example: (4,700,000 − 1,175,000) / 4,700,000 = 75%

Rule of 40

Adds up growth and profitability. For mature companies.

Formula: Revenue growth rate (%) + free cash flow margin (%)

Example: growth is +35%, cash flow margin = −1,500,000 / 4,700,000 = −32%. Total: 35 − 32 = 3. This is far from 40: growth is still “bought” at the cost of heavy spending. That is normal for the Series B stage, while from Series C onward the metric becomes important.

Revenue per employee

Example: 4,700,000 / 35 = $134,000. The benchmark for growing companies (from $10 million in revenue) is $200,000 or more.

Benchmarks for comparison

MetricWeakNormalGood
GRRbelow 85%85–90%above 90%
NRRbelow 100%105–115%120% and above
CAC paybackover 24 mo.12–18 mo.under 12 mo.
LTV:CACbelow 22–33 and above
Burn multipleabove 21.5–2below 1.5 (below 1 is excellent)
Magic numberbelow 0.50.5–0.750.75 and above (above 1 is very good)
Gross marginbelow 60%70–75%75% and above
Rule of 40below 2020–4040 and above

Takeaway from the example: the strengths are retention (NRR 110%), burn multiple (1.07) and magic number (1.4). Weaker areas are acquisition payback (16 months is acceptable but not excellent) and revenue per employee.

What to focus on at each stage

  • Series A: GRR, CAC payback, growth efficiency.
  • Series B: NRR and burn multiple come to the fore.
  • Series B and beyond: Rule of 40 and revenue per employee are added.

Common mistakes

  • Including expansion in GRR. Gross retention counts only losses.
  • Confusing customer churn (logo churn) with revenue churn. Small customers may leave often while revenue holds steady.
  • Calculating payback on revenue rather than gross profit.
  • Calculating CAC without the full sales and marketing costs (salaries, tools).
  • Looking at a single metric. Snowflake went public in 2020 with an NRR of 158%, but its gross margin at the time was around 60–66%, and its annual loss was about $348 million.

Sources:

  1. Raise Ready Book — Startup Metrics: What Investors Actually Care About
  2. VC Beast — SaaS Metrics Benchmarks
  3. DualEntry — SaaS Metrics Cheat Sheet
  4. Data-Mania — B2B SaaS Revenue Efficiency Benchmarks by Stage
  5. Snowflake — Form S-1 filed with the SEC, Motley Fool, Echai Ventures

Author
Alikhan
Alikhan AI advisor
Timecodes
0:00 Growth durability and cost
0:28 Retention and NRR
0:41 CAC payback
0:51 Spending efficiency
1:09 Business quality
1:21 The Snowflake example

Please take 5 minutes to leave us a review

Оставьте обратную связь